Have any Questions?
+1 6140 2107 939

Privacy Policy

  • Medical Transcription
  • Patcoom believes that maintaining the privacy of your personal information is important. Below, we explain how we may collect such personal information, what we do with it, and how we safeguard it. We comply with the Medical Records and Health Records Information Privacy Act.

    Patcoom is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as the Guidelines on Privacy in the Private Health Sector issued by the Federal Privacy Commissioner under the National Health Act 1953 (Cth). These are available to view at: www.privacy.gov.au.

  • Information Collected and What We Do With It
  • We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not shared with outside parties. Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online for any purpose other than those for which the information was submitted.

  • Our Commitment to Data Security
  • To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We also believe in securing your data it utmost fashion and therefore prefer taking up secure transfer method of files, so that the information’s provided by you stay safe.

  • Respecting Your Privacy
  • Any and all of your personally identifiable information collected at this site by Patcoom will be kept confidential and will not be: sold, rented, loaned or otherwise disclosed, unless required by law.

  • Patcoom Partners and Linked Sites
  • If you click on a link that takes you to another website outside of Patcoom’s site, we are not responsible for the information collection practices and uses at that other site. In addition, when you submit personal information to one of our suppliers or partners or to a linked site, the information you submit to the supplier or partner becomes subject to the supplier or partner's privacy or information use policies. Patcoom is not responsible for the privacy or information use policies of its suppliers and partners.

  • Revisions to Privacy Policy
  • From time to time, Patcoom may need to revise this privacy policy because of changes in its business, or in its attempts to serve your needs better. We will use every effort to timely communicate any changes.

  • Domain Registration and web Hosting
  • We collect various information when you visit our website, register a domain name or activate a hosting service, with each purchase providing us with different information. This may include your name, address, phone number, email address and payment details. You have a right to access your personal information through your account, we provide you with access to your personal data and make any changes if it is inaccurate. We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time..

  • Upon registration of a domain, information is supplied for registrant and whois contact details. This information is used in a publicly accessible database where any internet user can find the identity and contact details of a domain registrant. This is a standard feature of domain name systems worldwide, and is subject to regulation as per the jurisdiction of the domain extension (TLD).

    For .au domain names, please see auDA's WHOIS policy at http://www.auda.org.au/whois-policy which sets out auDA's guidelines on the collection, disclosure and use of WHOIS data..